Defect Summary: Rivian Automotive, LLC (Rivian) is recalling certain 2025-2026 R1S and R1T vehicles. One or both front turn signals may fail to illuminate and flash. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."
The 2026 Rivian R1T has zero owner defect complaints and 1 safety recall campaign on file with NHTSA. EPA records certify all-electric efficiency of 67 to 87 MPGe with an estimated driving range of 258–420 miles across 25 certified vehicle configurations. Detailed NHTSA crash-test ratings are not available in the current AutoUtility dataset for this model year.
- • NHTSA Owner Complaints: 0 reports
- • Safety Recall Campaigns: 1 campaign
- • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: Not rated by NHTSA
- • EPA Efficiency: 67–87 MPGe (25 variants)
What is the fuel economy and range of the 2026 Rivian R1T?
Official EPA laboratory test ratings, electric driving range, and annual energy cost estimates by certified vehicle variant
| Variant | Engine | Drivetrain | Transmission | City | Highway | Combined | EV Range | Est. Annual Fuel Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R1T Dual Max (22in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | Part-time 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 93 MPGe | 80 MPGe | 87 MPGe | 420 mi | $850 / yr |
| R1T Performance Dual Max (22in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | Part-time 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 93 MPGe | 80 MPGe | 87 MPGe | 420 mi | $850 / yr |
| R1T Dual Large (22in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 94 MPGe | 77 MPGe | 85 MPGe | 329 mi | $900 / yr |
| R1T Performance Dual Large (22in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 94 MPGe | 77 MPGe | 85 MPGe | 329 mi | $900 / yr |
| R1T Dual Standard (22in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | Part-time 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 92 MPGe | 77 MPGe | 85 MPGe | 270 mi | $900 / yr |
| R1T Dual Large Plus (22in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 89 MPGe | 75 MPGe | 82 MPGe | 330 mi | $900 / yr |
| R1T Performance Dual Large Plus (22in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 89 MPGe | 75 MPGe | 82 MPGe | 330 mi | $900 / yr |
| R1T Dual Max (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | Part-time 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 86 MPGe | 74 MPGe | 80 MPGe | 380 mi | $950 / yr |
| R1T Performance Dual Max (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | Part-time 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 86 MPGe | 74 MPGe | 80 MPGe | 380 mi | $950 / yr |
| R1T Dual Standard (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | Part-time 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 85 MPGe | 72 MPGe | 79 MPGe | 258 mi | $950 / yr |
| R1T Dual Large (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 85 MPGe | 72 MPGe | 79 MPGe | 300 mi | $950 / yr |
| R1T Performance Dual Large (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 85 MPGe | 72 MPGe | 79 MPGe | 300 mi | $950 / yr |
| R1T Dual Large Plus (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 85 MPGe | 72 MPGe | 78 MPGe | 317 mi | $950 / yr |
| R1T Performance Dual Large Plus (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 85 MPGe | 72 MPGe | 78 MPGe | 317 mi | $950 / yr |
| R1T All-Terrain Dual Max (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | Part-time 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 82 MPGe | 73 MPGe | 78 MPGe | 370 mi | $950 / yr |
| R1T All-Terrain Performance Dual Max (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | Part-time 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 82 MPGe | 73 MPGe | 78 MPGe | 370 mi | $950 / yr |
| R1T All-Terrain Dual Large (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 82 MPGe | 70 MPGe | 76 MPGe | 289 mi | $1,000 / yr |
| R1T All-Terrain Performance Dual Large (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 82 MPGe | 70 MPGe | 76 MPGe | 289 mi | $1,000 / yr |
| R1T Quad Max (22in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 80 MPGe | 71 MPGe | 76 MPGe | 374 mi | $1,000 / yr |
| R1T Tri Max (22in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 81 MPGe | 70 MPGe | 76 MPGe | 371 mi | $1,000 / yr |
| R1T All-Terrain Dual Large Plus (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 76 MPGe | 67 MPGe | 72 MPGe | 292 mi | $1,050 / yr |
| R1T All-Terrain Performance Dual Large Plus (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 76 MPGe | 67 MPGe | 72 MPGe | 292 mi | $1,050 / yr |
| R1T Quad Max (22in UHP) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 75 MPGe | 67 MPGe | 71 MPGe | 338 mi | $1,050 / yr |
| R1T All-Terrain Tri Max (20in) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 72 MPGe | 63 MPGe | 68 MPGe | 329 mi | $1,100 / yr |
| R1T Quad Max (20in AT) 100% Electric | Electric Motor | 4-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 71 MPGe | 63 MPGe | 67 MPGe | 325 mi | $1,150 / yr |
What are the crash test safety ratings for the 2026 Rivian R1T?
Official 5-Star Safety Ratings evaluated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
| Tested Drivetrain / Cab Variant | Overall Rating | Frontal Crash | Side Crash | Rollover Rating | Rollover Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PU/CC BEV AWD | — |
No and Lane Departure Warning (LDW) is documented as No in official NHTSA records for tested 2026 Rivian R1T models.
What defect complaints are reported for the 2026 Rivian R1T?
Summary of 0 verified consumer defect submissions filed with the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation (ODI)
Data Attribution & Context: Complaints are self-reported by vehicle owners to NHTSA and represent unverified consumer submissions. Complaint volume does not equal a statistically controlled failure rate and is not adjusted for total vehicles sold or cumulative mileage driven.
View all 2026 Rivian R1T problems & component breakdown (0 categories) →Are there open safety recalls on the 2026 Rivian R1T?
Manufacturer safety recall campaigns monitored and recorded by NHTSA
The specifications, safety ratings, defect reports, and recall campaigns published on this page are retrieved directly from official United States Government agency databases:
- NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation (ODI): Consumer complaints and defect reports.
- NHTSA New Car Assessment Program (NCAP): Frontal, side, and rollover 5-Star crash safety test ratings.
- U.S. EPA / FuelEconomy.gov: Standardized multi-cycle dynamometer fuel economy, MPGe, and electric driving range ratings.
Local Production Store Compiled: August 2026 • Deterministic Audited Dataset • Zero Dynamic External API Runtime Latency.