The 2026 Porsche 911 has zero owner defect complaints and zero safety recall campaigns recorded in the current AutoUtility NHTSA dataset. EPA testing covers 28 certified vehicle configurations spanning all-electric, 3l 6-cyl, 3.6l 6-cyl, 4l 8-cyl, and 4l 6-cyl configurations. Gasoline and hybrid variants deliver 15 to 21 MPG combined. All-electric variants deliver up to 91 MPGe with an estimated range of 293 miles. Detailed NHTSA crash-test ratings are not available in the current AutoUtility dataset for this model year. The 2026 Porsche 911 belongs to the 8th generation (992) 911 platform spanning model years 2019–2026.
- • NHTSA Owner Complaints: 0 reports
- • Safety Recall Campaigns: 0 campaigns
- • NHTSA Overall Safety Rating: Not rated by NHTSA
- • EPA Efficiency: 15–21 MPG (28 variants)
What is the fuel economy and range of the 2026 Porsche 911?
Official EPA laboratory test ratings, electric driving range, and annual energy cost estimates by certified vehicle variant
| Variant | Engine | Drivetrain | Transmission | City | Highway | Combined | EV Range | Est. Annual Fuel Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macan Turbo Electric 100% Electric | Electric Motor | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A1) | 99 MPGe | 84 MPGe | 91 MPGe | 293 mi | $850 / yr |
| Taycan Turbo 100% Electric | Electric Motor | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A2) | 88 MPGe | 83 MPGe | 86 MPGe | 292 mi | $900 / yr |
| Taycan Turbo GT 100% Electric | Electric Motor | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A2) | 86 MPGe | 78 MPGe | 82 MPGe | 276 mi | $900 / yr |
| Taycan Turbo GT with Weissach Package 100% Electric | Electric Motor | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A2) | 85 MPGe | 76 MPGe | 81 MPGe | 269 mi | $950 / yr |
| Taycan Turbo S 100% Electric | Electric Motor | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A2) | 80 MPGe | 78 MPGe | 79 MPGe | 266 mi | $950 / yr |
| Taycan Turbo Cross Turismo 100% Electric | Electric Motor | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A2) | 80 MPGe | 76 MPGe | 78 MPGe | 265 mi | $950 / yr |
| Taycan Turbo S Cross Turismo 100% Electric | Electric Motor | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (A2) | 79 MPGe | 75 MPGe | 77 MPGe | 261 mi | $1,000 / yr |
| 911 Carrera | 3L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 18 MPG | 25 MPG | 21 MPG | — | $3,600 / yr |
| 911 Carrera Cabriolet | 3L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 18 MPG | 25 MPG | 21 MPG | — | $3,600 / yr |
| 911 Carrera S | 3L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 24 MPG | 20 MPG | — | $3,800 / yr |
| 911 Carrera S Cabriolet | 3L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 24 MPG | 20 MPG | — | $3,800 / yr |
| 911 Carrera T | 3L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Manual 6-spd | 17 MPG | 25 MPG | 20 MPG | — | $3,800 / yr |
| 911 Carrera GTS | 3.6L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 24 MPG | 20 MPG | — | $3,800 / yr |
| 911 Carrera 4S | 3L 6-Cyl | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 24 MPG | 20 MPG | — | $3,800 / yr |
| 911 Carrera 4S Cabriolet | 3L 6-Cyl | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 24 MPG | 20 MPG | — | $3,800 / yr |
| 911 Targa 4S | 3L 6-Cyl | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 24 MPG | 20 MPG | — | $3,800 / yr |
| 911 Carrera T Cabriolet | 3L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Manual 6-spd | 17 MPG | 25 MPG | 19 MPG | — | $4,000 / yr |
| 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet | 3.6L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG | 19 MPG | — | $4,000 / yr |
| 911 Carrera 4 GTS | 3.6L 6-Cyl | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG | 19 MPG | — | $4,000 / yr |
| 911 Carrera 4 GTS Cabriolet | 3.6L 6-Cyl | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG | 19 MPG | — | $4,000 / yr |
| 911 Targa 4 GTS | 3.6L 6-Cyl | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG | 19 MPG | — | $4,000 / yr |
| 911 Turbo S | 3.6L 6-Cyl | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 15 MPG | 22 MPG | 18 MPG | — | $4,200 / yr |
| 911 Turbo S Cabriolet | 3.6L 6-Cyl | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S8) | 15 MPG | 22 MPG | 18 MPG | — | $4,200 / yr |
| Cayenne Turbo GT | 4L 8-Cyl | All-Wheel Drive | Automatic (S8) | 15 MPG | 20 MPG | 17 MPG | — | $4,450 / yr |
| 911 GT3 | 4L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S7) | 14 MPG | 17 MPG | 15 MPG | — | $5,050 / yr |
| 911 GT3 | 4L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Manual 6-spd | 13 MPG | 18 MPG | 15 MPG | — | $5,050 / yr |
| 911 GT3 Touring | 4L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Automatic (AM-S7) | 14 MPG | 18 MPG | 15 MPG | — | $5,050 / yr |
| 911 GT3 Touring | 4L 6-Cyl | Rear-Wheel Drive | Manual 6-spd | 13 MPG | 18 MPG | 15 MPG | — | $5,050 / yr |
What are the crash test safety ratings for the 2026 Porsche 911?
Official 5-Star Safety Ratings evaluated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
NHTSA 5-Star NCAP laboratory crash evaluations are not currently on file for the 2026 Porsche 911.
Not Specified and Lane Departure Warning (LDW) is documented as Not Specified in official NHTSA records for tested 2026 Porsche 911 models.
What defect complaints are reported for the 2026 Porsche 911?
Summary of 0 verified consumer defect submissions filed with the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation (ODI)
Data Attribution & Context: Complaints are self-reported by vehicle owners to NHTSA and represent unverified consumer submissions. Complaint volume does not equal a statistically controlled failure rate and is not adjusted for total vehicles sold or cumulative mileage driven.
View all 2026 Porsche 911 problems & component breakdown (0 categories) →Are there open safety recalls on the 2026 Porsche 911?
Manufacturer safety recall campaigns monitored and recorded by NHTSA
No open safety recall campaigns are currently on file with NHTSA for the 2026 Porsche 911.
View all 2026 Porsche 911 recalls & campaign history (0 campaigns) →The specifications, safety ratings, defect reports, and recall campaigns published on this page are retrieved directly from official United States Government agency databases:
- NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation (ODI): Consumer complaints and defect reports.
- NHTSA New Car Assessment Program (NCAP): Frontal, side, and rollover 5-Star crash safety test ratings.
- U.S. EPA / FuelEconomy.gov: Standardized multi-cycle dynamometer fuel economy, MPGe, and electric driving range ratings.
Local Production Store Compiled: August 2026 • Deterministic Audited Dataset • Zero Dynamic External API Runtime Latency.